Eagle St Pier

 
 

Stay Updated

 

Privacy Policy

DEXUS Property Group

DEXUS Property Group recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a summary of our current approach to handling personal information. We may change this Policy from time to time.

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information about individuals that is reasonably necessary for our core business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals, through lawful and fair means.

The personal information we collect may include name, contact details, personal details, business details, personal preferences, information about the products and services we have provided and financial information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect is only used or disclosed for the purpose for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. For example we may collect personal information to provide a product or service or maintain a business relationship. We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without the individual's consent or unless required or authorised by law.

Personal information may be disclosed to related bodies corporate within the DEXUS Property Group. The related body corporate may send the individual information that the related body corporate thinks the individual may be interested in. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

We may disclose personal information to service providers and business associates who provide services and financing in connection with our products and services. These people are provided with instructions to ensure that they protect and maintain the privacy of individuals. We may also disclose personal information to people authorised to act on behalf of an individual.

Accuracy

We try to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, individuals should contact us if any of their personal information changes or if they believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete.

Security

We use current techniques and processes to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Only employees of DEXUS Property Group and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorized to handle personal information, will have access to it.

Where personal information we collect is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

Sensitive information

DEXUS Property Group does not collect sensitive information such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, health or political opinions.

Access

When we handle personal information about individuals, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. In some circumstances, the handling of employee records in relation to our current or former employees is exempt from the National Privacy Principles.

National privacy principles

You are entitled to access, update and correct your personal information held by us. We will try to give full access to personal information, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access.

Website

When you browse through the pages of the DEXUS website read or download information, we may collect or note details about yoru visit such as:

- your server address

- your operating system, top level domain name and the type of web browser you use

- the date and time of yoru visit to the website

- whether you have visited the website previously

- what pages of the website you accessed and

- what you downloaded

The information we collect relates to yoru server or PC rather than yourself. The information we collect may be used within DEXUS Property Group to help us improve the website by tailoring it to better suit your needs, and to provide quicker and more effective access to various components of the website. We may disclose thsi information to other peersons for these purposes or related purposes, including to information technology companies who assist us in constructing, designing and maintaining the website.

We may also collect your personal details if you email us, or complete an online form, with a suggestion, comment or query and we will use those details to respond to you.

We may pass information we collect via the website to other members of the DEXUS Property Group.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data fie that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as userID that the website uses to track pages you have visted. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The DEXUS website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better service you when you revist the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it, You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Links

The website may, from time to time, contain links to the website of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy pratices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statement.

Contact us about privacy

If an individual:

- wants to access, update or corrrect their personal information

- wants more inforamtion concerning how we handle personal information or any privacy issues

or

- has a complaint in relation to privacy, they should contact us at the following address:

DEXUS Funds Management Limtied PO Box R1822, Royal Exchange NSW 1225 Attention Head of Risk & Compliance